CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F85399

Mr. Mark Zeitlin
S. Stern Custom Brokers, Inc.
JFK International Airport
Cargo Building No.80, Room 2D
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Zeitlin:

In your letter, dated April 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style PNX681QT is a men’s sweater constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent acrylic, knit fabric. The front and the back panels are constructed from jersey knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sleeves are constructed from ribbed fabric that measures 5 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style PNX681QT features a round neckline; long, self-finished sleeves; and a straight, tubular knit bottom.

Style PNX691QT is a men’s sweater constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent acrylic ribbed fabric that measures 5 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style PNX691QT features a funnel neck; long, self-finished sleeves; and a self-finished bottom.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Styles PNX681QT and PNX691QT. If the fiber content varies from the weight breakdown indicated in your letter, the HTS classification may differ from the information indicated below. Following General Rule of Interpretation 3(c), the applicable subheading for Styles PNX681QT and PNX691QT will be 6110.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem.

Styles PNX681QT and PNX691QT fall within textile category designation 645. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division